Accident Summary Nr: 170105605 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE

Accident Summary Nr: 170105605 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/22/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12398162306/23/199517990Midwest Dewatering Co. Inc.

Abstract: Two employees were raising a 7.3-meter-long (24-foot-long) steel pipe for a well. As it neared a vertical position, the pipe contacted a 7620-volt overhead power line. One of the employees was electrocuted, and the other received an electric shock and serious burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries. Two other nearby employees received electric shocks from potential gradients in the wet earth. They were also hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POTENTIAL GRADIENT, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC SHOCK, E GI IC, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123981623 Fatality Electric Shock Drillers, earth
2 123981623 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Drillers, earth
3 123981623 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Drillers, earth
4 123981623 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Drillers, earth