Accident Summary Nr: 170105589 - Employee is killed in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 170105589 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/29/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30820127609/29/20041761238160Sentry Roofing,Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on September 29, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were starting to remove insulation material on a high flat roof. The dimensions of the roof were approximately 478 ft long by 160 ft wide by 36.7 ft. Employee #1 had just removed a portion of the insulation while standing on the previous sheet metal deck for the existing roof. The sheet metal then gave away from underneath him. He fell approximately 36.7 ft to the concrete floor below and was killed from fatal head injuries.

Keywords: ROOF DECKING, METAL SHEET, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, THERMAL INSULATION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 36 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308201276 Fatality Other Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure