Accident Summary Nr: 170105563 - One killed, one injured when aerial lift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123990871 | 05/24/1996 | 1622 | 0 | Sims And Pedigo Co Inc |
Abstract: On May 24, 1996, Employees #1 and #2 were working from an extendible articulating boom platform on an SBC Snooper aerial lift truck. Employee #2 raised and swung it over the bridge barrier wall, causing the truck to tip onto its side. Employee #1 was crushed between the truck cab and the bridge barrier wall; he was killed instantly. Employee #2 suffered multiple broken bones, cuts, contusions, and collapsed lungs. A coworker was knocked under the truck bed onto the bridge deck. He was not injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123990871 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 123990871 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |