Accident Summary Nr: 170105449 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC SKILLET

Accident Summary Nr: 170105449 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 04/06/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12400008404/06/199458120Fazoli'S Of Carmel

Abstract: An employee was using a water hose to fill a steam kettle. He was holding onto a 240-volt Cleveland tilt skillet at the same time. Water entered the skillet and caused a ground fault. The employee, who was standing on a very wet floor, received an electric shock from the skillet. He was transported to a hospital, where he was treated and released 3 to 4 hours later.

Keywords: E GI III, ELECTRICAL, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, EQUIPMENT APPROVAL, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124000084 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Kitchen workers, food preparation