Accident Summary Nr: 170105415 - Employee killed when run over by flatbed truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170105415 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/27/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12534391307/01/199735420C & C Machine

Abstract: At approximately 4:09 p.m. on or about June 27, 1997, Employee #1, the owner and operator, was using a forklift to remove a piece of industrial equipment from a flatbed truck. The flatbed truck needed to be started to power the winch. The starter switch was not working, so Employee #1 crawled under the truck to short the starter with a metal wrench. He had left the transmission in gear and no one was in the cab of the truck. The truck started rolling forward and crushed Employee #1 under its wheels. He was killed.

Keywords: VEHICLE IN GEAR, WORK RULES, IGNITION SYSTEM, CRUSHED, UNMANNED, FLATBED TRUCK, RUN OVER, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125343913 Fatality Concussion Industrial machinery repairers