Accident Summary Nr: 170105415 - Employee killed when run over by flatbed truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125343913 | 07/01/1997 | 3542 | 0 | C & C Machine |
Abstract: At approximately 4:09 p.m. on or about June 27, 1997, Employee #1, the owner and operator, was using a forklift to remove a piece of industrial equipment from a flatbed truck. The flatbed truck needed to be started to power the winch. The starter switch was not working, so Employee #1 crawled under the truck to short the starter with a metal wrench. He had left the transmission in gear and no one was in the cab of the truck. The truck started rolling forward and crushed Employee #1 under its wheels. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125343913 | Fatality | Concussion | Industrial machinery repairers |