Accident Summary Nr: 170105340 - Employee killed in fall from chimney ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 170105340 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/31/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11497864610/31/199128240Central Soya Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on October 31, 1991, Employee #1 climbed a sectional ladder on a chimney and let go when he reached within 1 to 2 rungs of the work platform. He was not wearing the safety equipment that was provided by the employer. Employee #1 did not scream or shout. He landed on his stomach, suffering massive internal injuries and sudden death. The autopsy showed no chemicals in his system and no heart problems; he must have fainted.

Keywords: WORK RULES, LADDER, FAINTED, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CHIMNEY, STOMACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114978646 Fatality Other Chemical engineers