Accident Summary Nr: 170105332 - Worker Is Electrocuted While Changing Light Ballast

Accident Summary Nr: 170105332 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 01/28/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30497161701/29/200273490Maintenance Resource

Abstract: On January 28, 2002, a worker was changing the light ballast in a fluorescent fixture, while the power was still on. He was electrocuted and died.

Keywords: BALLAST--LIGHTING, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304971617 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians