Accident Summary Nr: 170105233 - Employee suffers amputation of four fingers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305022550 | 06/11/2002 | 3444 | 0 | Evansville Metal Products |
Abstract: On June 5, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a Minster part-revolution mechanical power press with a progressive die. After the press cycled, Employee #1 reached into the machine with his left hand. The press was set on continuous, however, and went past the top and performed a double stroke. Employee #1 had four fingers amputated on the left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305022550 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |