Accident Summary Nr: 170105217 - Employee's fingers amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114961386 | 08/08/1996 | 3545 | 0 | Versatile Tool And Die Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Federal 80-ton full revolution mechanical power press. He put a 16 1/2 in. square part into the die area of the press with both hands, stepped on the foot control to cycle the press, then removed the part with his right hand. He then reached back into the center of the dies to remove scraps. The press cycled several times while his right hand was in the dies, amputating four fingers. The press did not have an anti-repeat feature.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114961386 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |