Accident Summary Nr: 170105209 - Employee's finger amputated in power punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124012055 | 10/30/1995 | 3714 | 0 | Voyager Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:05 p.m. on September 27, 1995, Employee #1 was operating a 10-ton full revolution #14 Press Rite mechanical power punch press. He said that he fed steel flat stock in the left side of the press through the die area to the stop on the right side of the press. He would cycle the press up to four or five times with the foot control, and then take a metal rake and push the cut-off parts out the right side of the machine. After a setup worker prepared the press to run, Employee #1 operated it for about a half hour and then noticed a part stuck in the die area. In trying to free it with the rake, he stood up from the stool on which he had been sitting and stepped on the foot trip. The press cycled and caught his right little finger in the die, amputating his ring finger at the first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124012055 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |