Accident Summary Nr: 170105191 - Employee's finger punctured in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124040940 | 10/12/1995 | 3469 | 0 | Phillips Indus Inc Stamping & Fabrication Div |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 p.m. on October 2, 1995, Employee #1 was setting up a 65-ton part revolution mechanical power press. He had removed a portion of the hairpin guarding on the front of the press so he could see to make adjustments as needed. He reached inside the press to wipe oil off the stripper plate when he inadvertently stepped on the foot control, activating the press. A hole was punched through the nail and the tip of Employee #1's right index finger. Employee #1 was taken to Kosciusko Community Hospital, where he was treated and released at 12:45 a.m. on October 3.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124040940 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |