Accident Summary Nr: 170105142 - Employees injured in furnace explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108612151 | 09/17/1990 | 3714 | 0 | Western Wheel-Huntington Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:20 a.m. on September 17, 1990, an explosion occurred in the #2 remelt furnace when Employee #3 was dumping scrap aluminum out of the hopper onto the chute on side of the furnace. Moisture in the scrap caused an explosion when it became entrapped in the molten aluminum in the furnace. Employee #3 suffered 3rd-degree burns to the arm and leg. Employee #1 suffered a severe head injury when he was struck by a 6 in. pipe overhead as part of the roof blew off. Employee #2 suffered 1st-degree burns to his leg and arm from molten aluminum blown out of the furnace. Employee #4 suffered burns to the leg from molten aluminum. Employee #5 suffered back strain when knocked down by the explosion. Employee #6 suffered burns to his back and hand while helping the injured. Employee #9 suffered cervical trauma while helping remove the injured. Employee #15 reinjured his finger helping others evacuate. Employee #18 suffered 2nd-degree burns to his left hand while helping the injured. Employees #7 through #14, #16, and #17 all suffered smoke inhalation. Employee #1 is still semi-comatose.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108612151 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 2 | 108612151 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 3 | 108612151 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 4 | 108612151 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Industrial machinery repairers | ||
| 5 | 108612151 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 6 | 108612151 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Industrial machinery repairers | ||
| 7 | 108612151 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 8 | 108612151 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 9 | 108612151 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 10 | 108612151 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial machinery repairers | ||
| 11 | 108612151 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 12 | 108612151 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial machinery repairers | ||
| 13 | 108612151 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 14 | 108612151 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 15 | 108612151 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Stock and inventory clerks | ||
| 16 | 108612151 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Industrial machinery repairers | ||
| 17 | 108612151 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Industrial machinery repairers | ||
| 18 | 108612151 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Industrial machinery repairers |