Accident Summary Nr: 170105050 - Employee dies of asphyxia in wheat bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125369975 | 10/30/1998 | 2048 | 0 | Livestock Services Of Indiana |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on October 29, 1998, Employee #1 entered the top of an approximately 10 ft wide by 10 ft long by 50 ft deep wheat bin to remove midds from the side of the bin using a wooden handled metal scraper. The bin opening was approximately 23 in. long by 23 in. wide, and measured 28 3/4 in. diagonally from the corners. Employee #1 placed a 50 ft Arabi Webbing Sling Company portable ladder into the bin. He secured the ladder to the opening with a 27 in. long metal bar by placing the bar through the end loops of the ladder and placing the bar across the bin opening. Employee #1 had descended four or five rungs when he fell approximately 45 ft to the bottom of the bin. He was engulfed by approximately 2 1/2 tons of wheat midds that were loosened from the side of the bin and died of asphyxia. The company failed to develop proper procedures or to provide safety equipment for employees required to enter bins.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125369975 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Machinery maintenance occupations |