Accident Summary Nr: 170104848 - Employee's fingers amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125379628 | 10/16/1995 | 3423 | 0 | Frederick Tool Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding a Minster mechanical power press from the right side to the left side when the material became stuck. Employee #1 reached into the point of operation with her left hand, stepped on the foot control pedal, and cycled the press. Three fingers on her left hand were amputated at the second knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125379628 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |