Accident Summary Nr: 170104814 - Employee's fingers amputated by malfunctioning press

Accident Summary Nr: 170104814 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/30/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11496742509/05/199534960Allen Design & Engineering Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Niagara full revolution mechanical power press. The press had two unprotected palm buttons, but only one button needed to be pushed to trip the press. There were 4 in. between the die and the ram. Employee #1 was sitting on a chair with her legs straddling the machine's palm button controls. She inserted a 3 3/4 in. diameter ring into the die by hand. Her hand was in the die when the press double-tripped on her right hand, amputating her middle finger and her index finger at the first joint. Her fourth finger was crushed. The press had not been currently inspected and was not equipped with any guarding. Employee #1 had not been adequately trained on the operation and hazards of mechanical power presses. The press was reported to be double-tripping for two days before the accident.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, INADEQUATE MAINT, POWER PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, UNTRAINED, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114967425 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators