Accident Summary Nr: 170104806 - Employee's finger crushed in press brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124001470 | 11/01/1995 | 3496 | 0 | Allen Design & Engineering Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Verson 5 ft press brake, holding a U-shaped metal part on the upper die as he tripped the foot bar to bring the ram and the part down into the U-shaped die. He had to hold the part until it reached the lower die, at which time his finger would be less than 1 in. from the point of operation. For some reason, he let two left fingers slip down into the die as it closed on the part. One finger was badly crushed and had to be amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124001470 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |