Accident Summary Nr: 170104772 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SCAFFOLD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114967466 | 09/14/1995 | 8063 | 0 | New Castle State Developmental Center |
Abstract: Three employees were moving a metal scaffold from one side of a building to the other so that they could continue painting. They moved the scaffold from the end of the building to a sidewalk. They traveled along the concrete sidewalk and then pushed the scaffold toward the building, where they were to resume painting. In the process, they had to pass beneath a 7200-volt overhead power line. The scaffold was 6.53 meters (21.4 feet) tall, and the overhead power line was 6.46 meters (21.2 feet) above the ground near the building. As a result, the scaffold contacted the power line. The three employees received electric shocks. One was hospitalized in critical condition. The other two were hospitalized for electric shock and for electrical burns to their feet.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114967466 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers | ||
2 | 114967466 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers | ||
3 | 114967466 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |