Accident Summary Nr: 170104764 - Employee's fingers amputated by press in point of operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114967193 | 02/03/1995 | 3089 | 0 | Western Consolidated Technologies |
Abstract: Employee #1 is in charge of plant maintenance. On February 1, 1995, he was troubleshooting a Rochelle mechanical power press. The press was double tripping and delaying in tripping once it was activated. The employee corrected the delaying problem in the electrical system and had put on the pull-back straps and was processing a few parts to determine where the other problem was. While he was placing the part on the die, the press double tripped and closed the dies on the fingers of his left hand. The tip of his second finger and a section past the first knuckle on his index finger were amputated. The employee did not adjust the pull-back straps prior to starting the press and running the parts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114967193 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |