Accident Summary Nr: 170104764 - Employee's fingers amputated by press in point of operation

Accident Summary Nr: 170104764 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 02/01/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11496719302/03/199530890Western Consolidated Technologies

Abstract: Employee #1 is in charge of plant maintenance. On February 1, 1995, he was troubleshooting a Rochelle mechanical power press. The press was double tripping and delaying in tripping once it was activated. The employee corrected the delaying problem in the electrical system and had put on the pull-back straps and was processing a few parts to determine where the other problem was. While he was placing the part on the die, the press double tripped and closed the dies on the fingers of his left hand. The tip of his second finger and a section past the first knuckle on his index finger were amputated. The employee did not adjust the pull-back straps prior to starting the press and running the parts.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, POINT OF OPERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114967193 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, mechanics and repairers