Accident Summary Nr: 170104715 - Employees injured when struck by broken spring

Accident Summary Nr: 170104715 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/29/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10859730305/31/199034430Detroit Steel Products

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on May 29, 1990, Employees #1 and #2 placed a #19289 4-leaf truck spring in the south bulldozer machine and closed the top guard but did not close the side guards. The machine was activated and, as the compression operation was taking place, the fourth leaf, which weighed 37.1 lb, broke into two pieces. One piece flew out of the south side, striking Employee #1 in the left thigh area and causing him to fall. The second piece flew out of the north side and struck Employee #2 in the lower legs. Employee #1 sustained bruises, and was treated and released from the hospital. He went back to work the next night. Employee #2 sustained cuts on his right lower leg, which required stitches, and bruises on the lower parts of both his legs. He was treated and released from the hospital.

Keywords: WORK RULES, THIGH, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, BULLDOZER, FLYING OBJECT, UNGUARDED, CONTUSION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108597303 Non Hospitalized injury Other Assemblers
2 108597303 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Assemblers