Accident Summary Nr: 170104681 - Employee killed when excavation caves in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108583923 | 11/13/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Elkhart Trenching Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing 8 in. diameter by 13 ft long plastic sewer pipe at the bottom of a 10 ft 5 in. deep by 32 ft long excavation that was 7 ft wide at the top and 4 ft wide at the bottom. A section of the east bank caved in, crushing Employee #1 against the opposite wall. He was killed. There were no protective systems in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108583923 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |