Accident Summary Nr: 170104236 - Employee's fingers amputated in malfunctioning press

Accident Summary Nr: 170104236 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/27/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10861764807/02/199034430Modine Mfg

Abstract: On June 27, 1990, Employee #1 was loading a coil of steel into a press. When he turned the switch from manual to automatic, the controls malfunctioned, causing the press to misfire. Employee #1's hand was caught in the point of operation. Three of his fingers were amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, POINT OF OPERATION, HAND, MECH MALFUNCTION, PRESS, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108617648 Hospitalized injury Amputation Extruding and forming machine operators