Accident Summary Nr: 170104236 - Employee's fingers amputated in malfunctioning press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108617648 | 07/02/1990 | 3443 | 0 | Modine Mfg |
Abstract: On June 27, 1990, Employee #1 was loading a coil of steel into a press. When he turned the switch from manual to automatic, the controls malfunctioned, causing the press to misfire. Employee #1's hand was caught in the point of operation. Three of his fingers were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108617648 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |