Accident Summary Nr: 170104202 - SMOKE INHALATION - FIRE IN ELECTRIC POWER GENERATION STATION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114982036 | 10/05/1992 | 4911 | 0 | Hoosier Energy Rural Electric Cooperative |
| 115006264 | 10/06/1992 | 1629 | 0 | Custodis Cottrell, Inc. |
| 115006322 | 10/06/1992 | 1796 | 0 | Jwp Zack Inc |
| 115006280 | 10/22/1992 | 1796 | 0 | Hoosier Energy Rural Electric Cooperative |
Abstract: NINE ELECTRIC UTILITY EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING IN A SCRUBBER BUILDING AT AN ELECTRIC POWER GENERATING STATION DURING A SHUTDOWN. SPARKS FROM A CUTTING TORCH STARTED A FIRE IN A MODULE. THE FIRE BLOCKED THE ONLY STAIRWAY LEADING TO THE GROUND FLOOR. THE NINE EMPLOYEES USED CATWALKS TO EXITED THE BUILDING ONTO THE ROOF, WHERE THEY WERE TRAPPED FOR ABOUT 1.25 HOURS. ALL NINE EMPLOYEES WERE TREATED FOR SMOKE INHALATION AND THEN RELEASED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114982036 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 114982036 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 114982036 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 114982036 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 115006264 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 6 | 115006322 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 7 | 115006280 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 8 | 114982036 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 114982036 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 114982036 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 114982036 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 114982036 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |