Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170104194 - Employee'S Fingers Amputated In Press Brake

Accident Summary Nr: 170104194 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/07/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11496402606/20/199137150Great Dane Trailers Inc

Abstract: On or about June 7, 1991, Employee #1 was assigned to help a press brake operator run a job. The employee had never been instructed on how to operate a press brake. The operator told him how to run the pieces and told him to be careful. The supervisor never returned to the brake to check on Employee #1. At about 6:30 p.m., when the employee and the press brake operator returned from a break, they ran one piece. When they began to pull it from the point of operation, the brake cycled and caught Employee #1's left hand and amputated his fingers.

Keywords: press brake, finger, work rules, caught by, point of operation, untrained, hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114964026 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported