Accident Summary Nr: 170104194 - Employee'S Fingers Amputated In Press Brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114964026 | 06/20/1991 | 3715 | 0 | Great Dane Trailers Inc |
Abstract: On or about June 7, 1991, Employee #1 was assigned to help a press brake operator run a job. The employee had never been instructed on how to operate a press brake. The operator told him how to run the pieces and told him to be careful. The supervisor never returned to the brake to check on Employee #1. At about 6:30 p.m., when the employee and the press brake operator returned from a break, they ran one piece. When they began to pull it from the point of operation, the brake cycled and caught Employee #1's left hand and amputated his fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114964026 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |