Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170104186 - Employees' Hands Injured In Press Point Of Operation

Accident Summary Nr: 170104186 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/11/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10861765509/19/199034690Am General Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was setting up the press brake in inch mode. Employee #2 was helping him hold a 4 ft piece on the bed. They were holding the piece at an angle to the bed. When the die pushed the piece down on to the bed, it caught both employees' hands between the piece and the bed.

Keywords: die, press brake, caught between, point of operation, hand, press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108617655 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators
2 108617655 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors, production occupations