Accident Summary Nr: 170104186 - Employees' Hands Injured In Press Point Of Operation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108617655 | 09/19/1990 | 3469 | 0 | Am General Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was setting up the press brake in inch mode. Employee #2 was helping him hold a 4 ft piece on the bed. They were holding the piece at an angle to the bed. When the die pushed the piece down on to the bed, it caught both employees' hands between the piece and the bed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108617655 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
2 | 108617655 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, production occupations |