Accident Summary Nr: 170104178 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC PUMP

Accident Summary Nr: 170104178 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 01/04/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10861787901/07/199176990Roto-Rooter

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ASSIGNED TO DRAIN THE BASEMENT OF A CUSTOMER. HE WENT TO HIS TRUCK TO GET A PUMP SO THAT HE COULD PUMP OUT THE WATER, WHICH WAS 6 INCHES DEEP. THE ELECTRIC PUMP WAS IN NEED OF REPAIR; IT WAS MISSING A WATERPROOF GASKET AROUND ITS ELECTRICAL BOX. AFTER HE PLUGGED THE UNIT INTO AN OUTLET (WITH NO GROUND-FAULT CIRCUIT INTERRUPTER PROTECTION), HE KNEELED IN THE WATER TO POSITION THE PUMP, WHICH HAD DEVELOPED A GROUND FAULT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC PUMP, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108617879 Fatality Electric Shock Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters