Accident Summary Nr: 170104152 - Employee struck and killed by automatic crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108558297 | 05/24/1990 | 3612 | 0 | General Electric Electrical And Distribution |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on March 7, 1990, Employee #1 was working on a reciprocator on the last tank of a dip tank system that was 8 ft above the floor. He was standing about waist high when an automatically controlled crane struck him from behind and caught him in the 5 in. space between the station and the angle frame mount of the reciprocator. When the crane moved again, it released Employee #1 and he fell 8 ft to the concrete floor. He walked 25 ft to the stairs before collapsing. He was taken to the hospital with multiple broken ribs, a collapsed lung, and a crushed trachea. Employee #1 could not speak, lost consciousness one week later, and remained unconscious until his death on May 23, 1990.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108558297 | Fatality | Other | Industrial machinery repairers |