Accident Summary Nr: 170104145 - Employee'S Arm Amputated When Caught In Meat Tenderizer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108612110 | 08/01/1990 | 2011 | 0 | Wilson Foods |
Abstract: At approximately 6:15 a.m. on July 29, 1990, Employee #1 had completed maintenance on a meat tenderizer in the hambone department. Employee #1 was test running the machine with its guards removed, exposing 150 rotating blades. Employee #1's left arm was pulled into the machine when his smock sleeve became caught in the blades. He hit the stop button, but his arm was already pulled into the machine up to the bicep. Employee #1's left arm was surgically amputated just below the shoulder.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108612110 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |