Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170104145 - Employee'S Arm Amputated When Caught In Meat Tenderizer

Accident Summary Nr: 170104145 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/29/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10861211008/01/199020110Wilson Foods

Abstract: At approximately 6:15 a.m. on July 29, 1990, Employee #1 had completed maintenance on a meat tenderizer in the hambone department. Employee #1 was test running the machine with its guards removed, exposing 150 rotating blades. Employee #1's left arm was pulled into the machine when his smock sleeve became caught in the blades. He hit the stop button, but his arm was already pulled into the machine up to the bicep. Employee #1's left arm was surgically amputated just below the shoulder.

Keywords: clothing, maintenance, amputated, rotating knife, work rules, caught by, lockout, arm, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108612110 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations