Accident Summary Nr: 170104103 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM SUSPENSION SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115005530 | 12/13/1991 | 1542 | 0 | Atlas Building Services |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE WORKING FROM A TWO POINT SUSPENSION SCAFFOLD WHICH WAS 2 FEET WIDE, 22 FEET LONG AND 17 FEET, 6 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND. THEY WERE NOT WEARING A SAFETY BELT. THE EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING STORM WINDOWS ON THE FRONT SIDE OF THE BUILDING. THEY HAD FINISHED ONE DROP AND WERE STARTING TO LEAVE THE SCAFFOLD. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING ON THE WEST END OF THE SCAFFOLD. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LOCATED AT THE EAST END OF THE SCAFFOLD, BENDING DOWN TO GET ONTO THE 18 FEET LONG ALUMINUM LADDER. HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL TO THE CONCRETE SIDEWALK, SUSTAINING MULTIPLE INJURIES WHICH INCLUDED BROKEN BONES, CONTUSIONS, LACERATIONS, AND BRAIN DAMAGE. THE SCAFFOLDING WAS NOT SECURELY LASHED TO THE BUILDING TO PREVENT IT FROM SWAYING.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115005530 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Glaziers |