Accident Summary Nr: 170104020 - Employee killed in 28 ft fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108628686 | 11/13/1990 | 1721 | 0 | Allard Painting And Decorating |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to paint overhead structural steel. He hung a 20 in. wide by 20 ft long two-point suspension-type scaffold from the structural steel using 3/4 in. nylon rope at each end. The rope was tied directly to the steel members, threaded through and wrapped around the width of the platform, with the end of the rope tied to the hang line portion. The north end of the platform was tied to a ladder cage at the northwest corner of the structure.; the south end hung free. He had a lifeline secured to an overhead structural steel member at the south end for his safety belt and lanyard. There were no witnesses to his fall, but because his lifeline, lanyard, and safety belt were not damaged, it is assumed that he had moved to the north end without his belt and lanyard attached when the platform tipped away from the structure. He fell 28 ft and died of massive head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108628686 | Fatality | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance |