Accident Summary Nr: 170102040 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Pickup Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305688525 | 08/13/2002 | 9621 | 0 | Transportation, Dept Of/Wa State |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on August 12, 2002, Employee #1, of the Washington State Department of Transportation, had finished cutting the grass along the shoulder of the eastbound lane of State Route 18. He was loading his mowing equipment onto a flatbed trailer when a full-size pickup truck swerved off the road and struck him. Employee #1's lower extremities were severed, and he sustained fractures to his arms and skull. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305688525 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |