Accident Summary Nr: 170102032 - Truck driver dies of apparent heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115208183 | 01/26/1998 | 2434 | 0 | Northlake Cabinet Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a Hyster lp forklift truck when he apparently suffered a heart attack. Attempts by coworkers and paramedics to resuscitate him through CPR and other means failed, and he was pronounced dead. Employee #1 had a history of heart disease. Testing of his truck found carbon monoxide levels at 10 ppm, well within the pel of 35 ppm and the idlh of 1500 ppm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115208183 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |