Accident Summary Nr: 170101968 - Employee killed in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115357345 | 12/31/1996 | 5074 | 0 | Familian Northwest Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m. on December 12, 1996, Employee #1 was on a three-man crew clearing away accumulated snow and water from roof top drain areas. Employee #1 was working alone at the northwest corner of the roof and the two coworkers were working along the eastern edge of the roof. It is believed that Employee #1 started to traverse the roof toward the other workers when he tripped or slipped and fell through the skylight to the warehouse floor. He suffered head and internal injuries, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115357345 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |