Accident Summary Nr: 170101943 - Three employees killed in helicopter crash

Accident Summary Nr: 170101943 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 09/11/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11549573109/11/199582210University Of Washington Dba Harborview Medical
11143691109/11/199545220Hospital Air Transport Inc
11143690309/11/199580690The Childrens Hospital & Medical Center

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on September 11, 1995, Employee #3 was flying Employees #1 and #2, both nurses, to Bainbridge Island to assist with a pregnancy-related emergency. Upon approach, the helicopter crashed into the water for an undetermined reason. All three employees were killed. According to the King County medical examiner's office, the bodies of Employees #1 and #2 were recovered having sustained multiple fractures and lacerations and cuts to the head, torso, and extremities. Neither Employee #3 nor the main fuselage of the helicopter has yet been recovered. Further details concerning this accident should be directed to the National Transportation Safety Board, case #SE 95 FA 214.

Keywords: AIRCRAFT, HEAD, LACERATION, TORSO, FALL, WATER, FRACTURE, HELICOPTER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115495731 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
2 111436911 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
3 111436903 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported