Accident Summary Nr: 170101893 - Bus driver killed when shot by passenger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302186549 | 11/30/1998 | 9111 | 0 | King County Dba Metro Transit |
Abstract: At approximately 3:10 p.m., Employee #1, a Metro transit bus driver, was headed south on the second trip of his normal route. He was crossing a bridge when he was shot in the abdomen by a passenger. He lost control of the bus, which broke through the bridge barrier, hit the roof of an apartment, and came to rest approximately 20 to 30 feet below the bridge deck. Employee #1 was ejected from the bus and landed on the apartment roof. He was pronounced dead at 3:30 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302186549 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |