Accident Summary Nr: 170101869 - Employee injured when backhoe rolls over on steep incline
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115227423 | 09/01/1995 | 1771 | 0 | Aa Asphalting Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on September 1, 1995, Employee #1 was using a backhoe to transfer hot mix asphalt between two trucks. He was working on a roadway with a steep transition from a 5 to 18 degree slope. He was approaching the truck being loaded with the bucket of the backhoe at nearly full height when he crossed the point of transition and the backhoe rolled over downhill, landing on its right side. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt and was injured when he struck against the roll cage on the backhoe. He sustained bruises and lacerations to his back, chest, and legs. He claims a lapse in judgment caused him to operate the backhoe too close to the downhill transition of the slope.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115227423 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |