Accident Summary Nr: 170101489 - Driver killed as truck's brakes fail

Accident Summary Nr: 170101489 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 07/01/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11546406707/06/199442120Gary L Mccann Trucking Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a dump truck to deliver asphalt to a job site. He had adjusted the brakes on the truck earlier but had done it improperly. He drove off the road and struck a tree. He was killed with crushing injuries to his head and abdomen.

Keywords: HEAD, BRAKE, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, COLLISION, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, LOST CONTROL, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115464067 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported