Accident Summary Nr: 170101414 - Employee shot and killed by customer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111338984 | 11/30/1994 | 5411 | 0 | Southland Corp Dba Northwest Div 7-Eleven Stores |
Abstract: At approximately 3:50 a.m. on November 30, 1994, Employee #1 was talking with a customer. He ended up on the floor struggling with the same customer. The customer brought a firearm out of his clothing and the gun went off. Bullets penetrated Employee #1's heart and lung, and he was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111338984 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |