Accident Summary Nr: 170101109 - Employee dies after fall on stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115445116 | 02/09/1995 | 8661 | 0 | Church Of God Dba Seattle Area Youth For Christ |
Abstract: Employee #1 was departing from the office to make a bank deposit. As she was descending the stairs from the second floor, she made a left turn on the landing to descend the second flight and either slipped or tripped. Employee #1 fell down the stairs and landed with her head in the sheetrock wall across a 45 in. wide hallway opposite the last descending step. She died from a subdural hematoma, a cerebral contusion, and a skull fracture. Causal factors may include: difference in surface coverings between the tread and the landings, and the lack of handrail on the right side of stairs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115445116 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |