Accident Summary Nr: 170101083 - Employee falls on roof, shoulder injured by fall protection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115473456 | 11/16/1994 | 1771 | 0 | Leajak Concrete Construction |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 16, 1994, Employees #1, #2, and # 3 ascended a roof to unplug a materials drop chute. All three were properly tied off. When they tried to unplug the chute, a cable broke and dragged Employee #1 to the edge of the roof. His safety lanyard prevented both him and the chute from falling the approximately 11 1/2 ft onto an asphalt parking area. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a shoulder injury. Employees #2 and #3 were injured helping Employee #1, but were not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115473456 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |