Accident Summary Nr: 170101067 - Employee killed in soil cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 170101067 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 11/02/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11547336511/02/199416230Ray'S Backhoe Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 2, 1994, Employee #1 was connecting a house sewer line to the main sewer line at the base of a vertical wall of class C soil. The wall caved in and buried him. His chest and lungs were compressed and he died of asphyxiation.

Keywords: CHEST, SEWER, ASPHYXIATED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, UNSTABLE SOIL, SLOPING, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115473365 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported