Accident Summary Nr: 170101042 - Employee crushed and killed by dislodged trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 170101042 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 07/20/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11548223407/20/199442120Riley Trucking

Abstract: Employee #1, a driver for Riley Trucking, was on his way to his truck to begin work. Another driver had borrowed one of the company's trucks to move a load he had left parked overnight on a city street. The coworker hooked up to the trailer and started to pull away from the curb. The trailer was not locked into the fifth wheel and it dislodged from the truck and tipped over. Employee #1, who was standing on the sidewalk beside the trailer, was crushed and killed. A fence blocked his exit route.

Keywords: OBSTRUCTED EGRESS, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, TRAILER, INATTENTION, OVERTURN, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115482234 Fatality Other Occupation not reported