Accident Summary Nr: 170101.015 - Employee falls from height and sustains fatal injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 170101.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 09/06/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1774413.01509/09/2024112120108065 - Karl Hendel - Matt Hendel Dba Hendel Farms

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on September 6, 2024, a partner was assisting other employees in covering a feed bunker with reinforced plastic and tires at a height of 8 feet, 0 inches, without fall protection. The partner walked away during the process and was found the following morning, September 7, 2024, on the concrete feed bunker floor. The employee suffered blunt force trauma, including multiple broken bones and a skull fracture, and was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Skull, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1774413.015 62 M Fatality Occupation not reported