Accident Summary Nr: 170100937 - Employee dies after suffering heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303104608 | 11/19/1999 | 5136 | 0 | Seattle Pacific Industries Dba Union Bay Sportwear |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on November 17, 1999, Employee #1 was working at his usual job of putting clothes on hangers at a distribution center. He complained of chest pains and was having problems breathing when he slumped over some boxes near the place he was working. Emergency services was called, but Employee #1 was breathing on his own so CPR was not administered. Shortly after the medics arrived and hooked him up to a machine, Employee #1 started to have a heart attack. When he became stable, they transported him to Auburn General Hospital, where he died at 11:40 a.m. On November 12, 1999, he had been sent home for the weekend by his supervisor because he did not look well. He returned to work on November 15, 1999, and was again sent home. Employee #1 had not done any lifting or other activity not part of his normal job duties.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303104608 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |