Accident Summary Nr: 170100911 - Employee dies in tractor trailer accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302916986 | 08/18/1999 | 4731 | 0 | Fritz Companies Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on August 13, 1999, Employee #1, a driver for Fritz Co., was heading southbound on 405. He was turning his tractor trailer west onto I-90 when he experienced a load shift, possibly the result of the vehicle being overweight. Employee #1 lost control of the truck and was killed. The vehicle, which was leased to the employer, had no known faults.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302916986 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |