Accident Summary Nr: 170100903 - Bus driver dies after suffering heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302916820 | 08/06/1999 | 9111 | 0 | King County Dba King County Metro |
Abstract: Employee #1 was ferrying an empty bus back to the terminal when the bus came to rest against a guardrail. A bystander approached it and discovered Employee #1 unconscious. CPR was attempted after contacting Emergency Services, but Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene due to a massive heart attack. It appears his death was due to natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302916820 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |