Accident Summary Nr: 170100895 - Employee killed when struck by pallets of sheet metal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300901287 | 10/26/1998 | 3499 | 0 | Charles Wiemeyer Design Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was putting supplies into a storage cabinet approximately 4 ft from some sawhorses on which three pallets of sheet metal were stacked. The pallets fell off the horses and onto Employee #1. His lower legs were pinned beneath the sheet metal and were amputated. His body was also caught between the sheet metal and cabinet and he suffered lacerations to his stomach and colon. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300901287 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |