Accident Summary Nr: 170100879 - Employee paralyzed in fall into garbage pit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115165482 | 03/02/1998 | 1629 | 0 | Boss Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on February 3, 1998, Employee #1 was unloading construction debris from a wooden box on the bed of his truck into the pit at Black River demolition disposal station. Once the box had been emptied enough so that it could be moved, Employee #1 pushed the box toward the open tailgate. It became stuck on the bed of the truck and he got on the tail gate to pull the box loose. He was jerking the end of the box when it broke loose. Employee #1 went backward off the end of the tail gate and fell 15 ft into the pit. He suffered a spinal cord injury at the neck that resulted in paraplegia.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 115165482 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |