Accident Summary Nr: 170100853 - Employee killed in traffic accident

Accident Summary Nr: 170100853 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 01/12/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11516501101/15/199827410Olympic Blueprint Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:22 a.m. on January 12, 1998, Employee #1 was driving a 1997 Toyota pickup northbound on State Route 599. On an overpass, the truck struck ice, skidded into a Westar tanker truck in the right lane, and then traveled across the median into the southbound lanes, where it struck head-on a Freightliner semi-tractor with one trailer. Employee #1 suffered cerebral lacerations with multiple facial fractures, abrasions, contusions, and lacerations. He was killed. The road was icy and the weather was cloudy. Witnesses estimated that Employee #1 was driving between 40 to 45 mph, which the State Highway Patrol said was an excessive speed for the icy conditions. He was not wearing a seat belt.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, SPEEDING, WORK RULES, SEAT BELT, SLIPPERY SURFACE, FROZEN, PICKUP TRUCK, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115165011 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported