Accident Summary Nr: 170100846 - Employee dies of cardiovascular disease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115164493 | 01/08/1998 | 7349 | 0 | Barrett & Barrett Dba Barrett Diversified Svcs |
Abstract: Employee #1, the self-employed owner of Barrett Diversified Services, was cleaning a building occupied by Foreign Auto Supply Team, Inc., a job he performed every three weeks. A approximately 2:50 p.m. the president of Foreign Auto Supply found Employee #1's body in the stairwell, three steps from the top of the stairs between the lower and main levels of the building. Apparently, he was moving cleaning supplies and equipment from the lower level to the main level because he was carrying a mop when he died. The cause of death was cardiovascular disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115164493 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |