Accident Summary Nr: 170100846 - Employee dies of cardiovascular disease

Accident Summary Nr: 170100846 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 01/07/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11516449301/08/199873490Barrett & Barrett Dba Barrett Diversified Svcs

Abstract: Employee #1, the self-employed owner of Barrett Diversified Services, was cleaning a building occupied by Foreign Auto Supply Team, Inc., a job he performed every three weeks. A approximately 2:50 p.m. the president of Foreign Auto Supply found Employee #1's body in the stairwell, three steps from the top of the stairs between the lower and main levels of the building. Apparently, he was moving cleaning supplies and equipment from the lower level to the main level because he was carrying a mop when he died. The cause of death was cardiovascular disease.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, STAIR, CLEANING, STAIR LANDING, CARDIOVASC DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115164493 Fatality Other Occupation not reported