Accident Summary Nr: 170100838 - Employee injured in fall down stairs, dies of blood clot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115207300 | 10/29/1997 | 7371 | 0 | U S West Information Technologies Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from home with the approval of her supervisor. She was descending the stairs from her home work area to retrieve work papers from her car when she fell. Employee #1 fractured one of her ankles and sprained the other. One month later, she underwent surgery on her broken ankle. Five days after the operation she died of a blood clot that reached her lungs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115207300 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |